Members

Leaders and organisations in the Network of Interdisciplinary and Transdisciplinary Research Organisations – Oceania are listed here. Members of the Executive are listed at the bottom of the page.

If you hold a leadership role in an interdisciplinary or transdisciplinary research organisation in the Oceania region and agree with the aims of the Network, join us!

 

Full list of members

NameRole and organisation
Derrick ArmstrongDeputy Vice Chancellor Research, Innovation and International, The University of the South Pacific
Ken BaldwinDirector, ANU Energy Change Institute, The Australian National University
Gabriele BammerHead, Integration & Implementation Sciences, Research School of Population Health, The Australian National University
Paul BertschScience Director, CSIRO Land and Water, and Queensland Chief Scientist
Andrea ByromDirector, New Zealand’s Biological Heritage National Science Challenge
Andrew CampbellCEO, Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research (ACIAR)
Chris CocklinProvost, James Cook University
Timothy ColmerDeputy Vice-Chancellor (Research), University of Western Australia
Saul CunninghamDirector, Fenner School of Environment and Society, The Australian National University
Sally DavenportDirector, Science for Technological Innovation National Science Challenge, New Zealand
Jenny DixonDVC Strategic Engagement, University of Auckland
Nicola GastonCo-Director, MacDiarmid Institute for Advanced Materials and Nanotechnology, Victoria University of Wellington
Iain Gordonself-employed, formerly Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Tropical Environments and Societies, James Cook University
Pablo GregoriniHead, Centre of Excellence for Designing Future Productive Landscapes, Lincoln University
Nicky GriggTeam Leader, Environmental Futures Team, CSIRO Land & Water. Formerly, Chair, Land and Water Science Council, CSIRO
Bronwyn HarchDVC-R, University of Queensland
Libby HarrisonGeneral Manager Health and Environment, Institute of Environmental Science and Research (ESR)
Kate HenneDirector, School of Regulation and Global Governance (RegNet), The Australian National University
Mark HowdenHead, Climate Change Institute, The Australian National University
Ken HugheyChief Science Advisor, NZ Department of Conservation
Duncan IvisonDVC-R, University of Sydney
Jacek Jasieniak Director, Monash Energy Institute, Monash University
Chalapan KaluwinDean, School of Science, University of Papua New Guinea
Stewart LockieDirector, The Cairns Institute, James Cook University
Enzo LombieStrand leader, Environmental Science and Engineering, Future Industries Institute, University of South Australia
Teatulohi MatainahoCEO/Chairman, PNG Science and Technology Council
Aroha MeadResearch Associate, Mātauranga Māori/Indigenous Knowledge & Biocultural Diversity
Louise McWhinnieDean, Faculty of Transdisciplinary Innovation, University of Technology Sydney
Tayanah O'DonnellDirector, Future Earth Australia, Australian Academy of Science
Rob RavenDeputy Director (Research), Monash Sustainable Development Institute
Laurent RivoryPVC-R, University of Sydney
Roger Robson-WilliamsGeneral manager of science – sustainable production, NZ Plant and Food Research
Allanah RyanDirector Sustainability, Massey University
Stephen SimpsonAcademic Director, Charles Perkins Centre, University of Sydney
Mohini SinghPro Vice Chancellor Research, Fiji National University
Huhana SmithHead, School of Art Whiti o Rehua, Massey University Te Kūnenga ki Pūrehuroa
Paul TapsellProfessor of Indigenous Studies, University of Melbourne; and Director, Te Pōtiki National Trust (NZ)
Ken TaylorDirector, Our Land and Water National Science Challenge, New Zealand
Erika TecheraFormer Director, Oceans Institute, University of Western Australia
Peter VethDirector, Oceans Institute, University of Western Australia
Dan WalkerChief Scientist, Australian Centre for International Agricultural Research (ACIAR)
Iain WalkerDirector, Research School of Psychology, The Australian National University
Liz WedderburnAssistant Research Director, NZ AgResearch
Stuart WhiteDirector, Institute for Sustainable Futures, University of Technology Sydney

 


 

Executive

NameRole and organisation
Derrick ArmstrongDeputy Vice Chancellor Research, Innovation and International, The University of the South Pacific
Gabriele BammerHead, Integration & Implementation Sciences, Research School of Population Health, The Australian National University
Paul BertschScience Director, CSIRO Land and Water, and Queensland Chief Scientist
Iain GordonSelf-employed, formerly Deputy Vice-Chancellor, Tropical Environments and Societies, James Cook University
Tayanah O'DonnellDirector, Future Earth Australia, Australian Academy of Science
Ken TaylorDirector, Our Land and Water National Science Challenge, New Zealand